TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use

Introduction


These Website Standard Terms and Conditions of Use (these “Terms” or these “Website Standard Terms And Conditions” or "Terms of Use") contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website, including all pages within this website (collectively referred to herein below as this “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms And Conditions. This Website is not for use by any minors (defined as those who are not at least 18 years of age), and you must not use this Website if you a minor.




Intellectual property rights


Other than content you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website, under these Terms, Local Luxury Tours LLC dba Luxury Tours Miami (herein "we", "us", "our" and "ours") and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved. You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.




Restrictions


You are expressly and emphatically restricted from all of the following: 1. publishing any Website material in any media; 2. selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material; 3. publicly performing and/or showing any Website material; 4. using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website; 5. using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website; 6. using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity; 7. engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website; 8. using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing; Certain areas of this Website are restricted from access by you and we may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.




Your content


In these Website Standard Terms And Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video, text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. With respect to Your Content, by displaying it, you grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media. Your Content must be your own and must not be infringing on any third party’s rights. We reserve the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time, and for any reason, without notice.




No warranties


This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and we make no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing consult or advice to you.




Limitation of liability


In no event shall we, nor any of our officers, directors, contractors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and Local Luxury Tours dba Luxury Tours Miami, including its officers, directors, contractors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.




Indemnity


You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Local Luxury Tours LLC dba Luxury Tours Miami from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.




Severability


If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.




Variation of terms


We are permitted to revise these Terms at any time as we see fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.




Assignment


Local Luxury Tours LLC dba Luxury Tours Miami shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required. However, you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.




Entire agreement


These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same.




Governing law & jurisdiction


These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Florida for the resolution of any disputes.





Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?


We collect the following data: - Personal identification information such as your first and last name, email address, etc. - Any information you share as part of the verification of an account or profile, such as your travel document details. - Any information you share as part of a purchase. - Any data you voluntarily share as part of your feedback on any of our message boards or via email.




How do we collect your data?


You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you do the following: - Register online or place an order for any of our products and services. - Voluntarily complete a form, survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. - Use or view our website via your browser's cookies (please see our Cookies Policy for further information). Anonymised data is also sent to us from Google Analytics and Google Search Console.




How will we use your data?


We collect your data so that we can: - Process your order or manage your account. - Email you with special offers on other products or services we think you might like. - Review anonymised and aggregate survey data for understanding larger demographics and trends of current and future business needs. - Using anonymised and aggregate survey data to produce reports and statistics for understanding larger demographics and trends of current and future business needs. When we process your order, we share your data and resulting information with credit reference agencies or financial institutions to prevent fraudulent purchases.




How do we store your data?


We use the Wix platform for receiving and processing your data. Your data will be securely stored using the server space controlled by our provider at Wix. Wix's own Privacy Policy can be found here This means your data can be processed outside of the United States in Ireland, Israel, South Korea, Taiwan, and the United States of America. We will keep your personally identifiable data as long as you have an account with us. If you have notified us of your desire to cancel but not delete your account we will keep your data for up to 24 months before performing a manual delete action on what data remains in our system.




What are your data protection rights?


We would like to make you fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access - You have the right to request we share copies of your personal data. We will charge you a small administrative fee of $30 for this. The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any personal information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete any personal information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the personal data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances. If you make a request, we have one month in which to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at: info@luxurytoursmiami.com




Privacy policies of other websites


Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, if you click on a link to another website you should read their privacy policy.




How to contact us about your privacy


If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us via email at: info@luxurytoursmiami.com




How to contact the proper authority


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your concern, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/




Changes to our privacy policy


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 January 2020.





Cookies Policy

What are cookies?


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. For more information, visit the following link: allaboutcookies.org




How do we use cookies?


We use cookies to improve your experience on our website including: - Keeping you signed in to any account. - Anonymised data helps us understand user trends and helps us figure out which pages do or do not work as intended.




What types of cookies do we use?


There are a number of different types of cookies. Our site uses the following: Functional - Our website uses these cookies to recognise you on our website and to remember your previously selected preferences. Google Analytics - We use an anonymised version of Google Analytics to plan for current and future trends of our business needs, helping us build better content and to improve or retire existing content.




How to manage cookies


You can set your browser to reject cookies, the link to allaboutcookies.org will have instruction on how to do so with your selected browser. Please note that the rejection of functional cookies can result in unintended consequences when using our site and may reduce your enjoyment or participation.





Booking Terms & Conditions

Code of good practice


Our mission is to bring better experiences and more comfortable journeys to you, our guests and clientele, to help you find better and more luxurious experiences in South Florida, including the greater areas around Miami, Fort Lauderdale, The Florida Keys, and The Palm Beaches. We aim to provide our platform in a familiar, easy to use format, and to showcase additional information and ideas for your enjoyment of this spectacular part of the world.




Your responsibilities


You agree to provide full and accurate contact details for yourself and any other relevant entity in your party, that all information submitted to us is accurate and complete; that you shall contact us directly in order to complete any bookings which fall in the 14 calendar days following today's date or risk the cancellation of your booking.




Introduction to booking terms and conditions


We operate across several platforms and you may find yourself shopping our luxury experiences and transfers on different distribution platforms. The terms and conditions described on our website here at https://www.luxurytoursmiami.com/terms-privacy-policy shall supersede any and all terms and conditions featured elsewhere and may be amended from time to time.




General booking terms


  1. We will endeavor to fulfill your booking to the best of our ability. Where we are at fault and unable to deliver your booking, we will gladly refund you the full amount of the booking segment(s) in contention. Where a material change is necessary, we will communicate with you in order to offer a suitable alternative to your initial plans and will refund the relevant booking segment(s) if no alternative is found. This term excludes acts of nature, terrorism, war or other regular Force Majeure items.
  2. Any refund or liability shall be limited to 100% of the purchase made with us.
  3. You shall not make any "last minute" booking where a service provided by us or on our behalf falls within 14 days of the date of payment. Further, you agree to instead contact us immediately via telephone or email to confirm such last minute needs before confirming any travel plans. While we will endeavor to refund such amounts where we are unable to confirm availability with insufficient notice, we may withhold a cancellation penalty amount at our exclusive discretion. We shall not be liable for any loss.
  4. Your booking description will be followed as closely as possible, but you understand and agree that the nature of travel sometimes leads to the unexpected. We will make best effort to ensure an enjoyable experience but may sometimes be required to make small deviations from the route or plan, or substitutions to various items and inclusions.
  5. Should you or anyone in your party fail to show up or choose to shorten your time with us or abstain from fully participating, no refund is payable for any unused booking or portion thereof.
  6. Where your booking has a time and / or place designated for your check in or meeting and you fail to perform such check in or meeting, then no refund will be payable.
  7. Bookings may be made directly on this website or through the various distribution channels we may employ from time to time. Upon full payment, the appropriate number of places on the designated booking will be immediately requested and confirmed pending availability. Please note that some bookings have a minimum number of participants in order to operate as scheduled. Bookings including cancellations which result in fewer than the required minimum participants may result in your booking being canceled. We endeavor to give as much notice as possible if this is the case and will gladly refund the affected segment of your booking.
  8. We use multiple distribution channels which may occasionally result in multiple simultaneous requests for access to our inventory, this may, in rare circumstance, result in diminished capacity and we may be unable to fulfill your booking as requested. We will work with you to find a suitable alternative. Should a suitable alternative not be available, we will process a refund limited to the value of the item of inventory conflict.
  9. We accept no responsibility for any injury to persons except that which we have legal obligation to do so.
  10. We accept no responsibility for any incident, delay or changes to the arrangements which are outside of our control.
  11. You are responsible for your own transportation unless otherwise clearly indicated in the inclusions of your booking.
  12. Your booking does not include food or beverages unless clearly indicated in the inclusions.
  13. You must notify us in advance or immediately following submission of payment for your booking if you have any requirements which merit additional consideration. Such requirements may include specialist equipment, mobility or health issues which may limit your enjoyment or full participation in any portion of your booking but shall not result in a reduced rate or refund to your booking.
  14. Transfers are considered to be one-way and do not include multiple pick up or drop off unless otherwise clearly described.
  15. Neither we nor our fulfillment contractors shall be liable for your property or possessions during the execution of your booking, including if you elect to leave your baggage with your driver or chauffeur.
  16. We do not provide storage unless otherwise indicated on the relevant booking inclusions.
  17. Experience transportation does not include any sort of baggage unless otherwise indicated, you will need to book a transfer to enjoy baggage inclusion. Where baggage is included, baggage is limited to one (1) regular sized piece of luggage per person and does not include oversized or special items. If you require such transportation or transfer service of excess baggage, oversized or special items, please notify us in advance of your booking or you may be liable for additional costs or loss of your booking.
  18. Child seating is not guaranteed to be available and its installation is your responsibility.
  19. If you or one of your party become intoxicated or otherwise cause a nuisance to the enjoyment of others or which presents a threat to the safety and security of on of our guides or partners your booking may immediately be terminated and no refund will be payable.
  20. All payments made for services will be charged to your credit card in US dollars ($). Clients booking using a credit card paid in other currencies should note that they are liable for all costs of such exchange and that exchange rates fluctuate. This means that a refund amount may differ from that of the original charge amount in your home currency.
  21. In the event you dispute a credit card charge with us by filing a charge back notice you’re your respective financial institution, and the charge back ruling is in our favor, then you will be charged an administrative fee of $50.00 per charge back notice.
  22. Many of our tours are enhanced with the delights of various refreshments, some of which include alcohol. Guests participating in such tours will be required to present valid ID in order to enjoy these refreshments. Original documents will be accepted only, no images.
  23. We may provide limited photo and video content captured during the execution of your booking. We do not guarantee the quality nor shall we be liable to produce such content nor be required to make it available, but only offer it as an added benefit for your participation and to help you make better memories.
  24. By making a booking with us you and all individuals and minors in your party agree that our guides and representatives may take photographs and films of you while you are participating in your booking and that these may be used in our marketing and / or publicity material without obtaining further consent or payment in respect of such photographs and / or films.
  25. You are solely responsible for the selection of your bookings and although we will make best effort to describe an accurate account of booking timings and durations, we are not able to control traffic, weather, or other unforeseen events which may cause your delay or have other unintended consequences upon your travel plans. We may make recommendations, but you are ultimately responsible for following the requirements by your airline, cruise provider, or other connecting travel plans which may have an advanced arrival requirement or delayed departure. Please refer to your travel supplier or travel professional for the requirements.
  26. We may make travel and / or lifestyle related suggestions on our site or in our content and media, but you understand and agree that you are solely responsible for your own trip planning and lifestyle requirements.
  27. Promotions are valid for new bookings only, subject to the terms presented both herein and on the promotion itself.
  28. Your booking does not include transportation unless otherwise clearly indicated in the inclusions or if you have included a transportation element among those items in your whole booking.
  29. We reserve the right to revise the applicable taxes, surcharges, and inclusions as may be required from us by our suppliers.
  30. We collect and remit taxes in line with current online sales requirements for the State of Florida.
  31. We reserve the right to refuse, deny and / or cancel your booking where we detect fraud.
  32. All bookings are 100% non-refundable and non-transferable unless otherwise described in the booking tool used to administer your purchase. Cancellation penalties are administered in relation to the time and date local to Miami, in full-day increments.
  33. Your booking may feature use of another company’s products and / or services and may be subject to additional terms and conditions.





We're 5-Star Rated on TripAdvisor

© 2018-2020 Luxury Tours Miami.  Terms and Privacy Policy.